An online seminar was held on the implementation of futures transactions
The Uzbek Republican Currency Exchange (UZCE) is currently taking all the necessary measures to organize trading in derivative financial instruments as part of the implementation of the Development Strategy of UZCE and the Capital Market Development Strategy of the Republic of Uzbekistan until 2023.
As part of these measures, it is planned to introduce futures transactions for foreign exchange rates and government securities in the UZCE trading system.
In this regard and taking into account the growing interest of trading participants in a new and modern exchange instruments, in order to increase their financial literacy for successful participation in trading in derivative financial instruments, it is planned to organize online webinars at UZCE through the Zoom platform.
In this regard, on June 9, 2021, the staff of UZCE conducted an online training on the topic "Basic concepts of the futures market and the procedure for making settlements on them" for the representatives of the banking and financial sector.
During the training, the issues of the formation and development of the futures market, the specifics of futures contracts, the role of the central counterparty in the conclusion of futures transactions, as well as the main advantages and disadvantages of this instrument were discussed.
At the end of the event, the organizers provided detailed answers to all the participants' questions related to the organization of the futures market and its features.
Also, it was decided to devote the next online seminar to the discussion of REPO transactions and their characteristics.
The upcoming event will be held jointly with the specialists of the investment company "Freedom Finance", an active participant in the capital market of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in particular, the government securities market of UZCE.