The meeting with the Head of Europe – Primary markets of London Stock Exchange
On May 27, 2021, the meeting in videoconference format was held between the management of Uzbek Republican Currency Exchange and Ayuna Nechayeva - the Head of Europe – Primary markets of London Stock Exchange.
During the meeting the General Director of UZCE - Mr. Usmanov has made a brief overview of the current status of UZCE’s activity, and also shared with the perspective plans of strategical development of UZCE, in particular creation of “market-makers” institute, forming of Central counteragent at UZCE and creation of futures markets which also apply exchange indicators of the leading foreign exchange centers.
In her turn, Ayuna Nechayeva expressed her highest appreciation and deep satisfaction with significant progress achieved by UZCE during the last years, especially in the area of sharp activation of Exchange’s activity and substantial growth of trade volumes.
In the course of the meeting there were discussed the issues of bilateral mutually beneficial cooperation between the financial institutes, including the issues of forming «dual listing» on the UZCE, creating of necessary conditions for attraction of foreign investors.
There also was exchange of views regarding the issues of possible cooperation within the framework of working out the road map and mutual exchange of know-how in the area of UZCE’s further technological development and introduction of exchange instruments in accordance with latest requirements of world exchange practices.
The representative of London Stock Exchange expressed her readiness to provide assistance on the issues of working out an appropriate legislative base and providing services aimed at enhancing the qualification of UZCE’s personnel by arranging training courses and internship on London Stock Exchange’s markets.
In conclusion, the parties agreed to proceed with the discussion of further cooperation during the future meetings.